Results 2009

Marathon – Foot
Rank Race Bib Name Nationality Finish Time Overall*
1 005 Markus Exner Germany 15th, 14:27 3:57
2 001 Richard Malz-Heyne Germany 15th, 14:33 4:03
3 002 Regan Chernish Canada 15th, 15:18 4:48
4 004 Bartczak Canada 15th, 16:11 5:41
5 006 Ben Talley USA 15th, 07:17 7:17
DNS 003 Denise McHale Canada
 100 Mile Race – Foot
Rank Race Bib Name Nationality Finish Time Overall*
1 113 Markus Wiaderek Germany 16th, 17:55 31:25
2 104 Peter Schaudt Germany 17th, 01:04 38:34
108 Friedrich Fink Germany 17th, 01:04 38:34
4 105 Mike Thomas England 17th, 09:25 46:55
5 101 Mark Morgan Wales 17th, 09:27 46:57
102 William Morris Wales 17th, 09:27 46:57
7 103 Marianne Heading England 17th, 11:00 48:30
106 Jez Kearney England 17th, 11:00 48:30
9 109 Günter Roth Austria 17th, 11:20 48:50
110 Kurt Wallnberger Austria 17th, 11:20 48:50
11 111 Daniel Marcoux Canada 17th, 11:35 49:05
12 107 Pat Cooke-Rogers England 17th, 13:00 50:30
13 112 Chantal Gagné Canada 18th, 01:05 63:35
 300 Mile Race – Foot
Rank Race Bib
Name Nationality Finish Time Overall*
1 313 Thomas Wiget Switzerland 23rd, 04:02 186:02
DNF 301 Simon Bayliff England
DNF 302 Andy Pocock England
DNF 303 Julian Bartlett England
DNF 304 Carlyle Jenkins Australia
DNF 305 Javier Subias Olivan Spain

DNF

306 Mark Melville-Taylor England
DNF 307 Michael Wardas Canada

DNF

308 Salvador Ribot Spain

DNF

309 Peter Mild Sweden
DNS 310 Andres Martin Ruz Spain

DNF

311 Francis Beauvallet France

DNF

312 John Quinn England

DNF

314 Luigi Mazzocchi Italy
 430 Mile Race – Foot
Rank Race Bib
Name Nationality Finish Time Overall*
1 410 Enrico Ghidoni Italy 24th, 16:05 221:35
2 407 Bruce Thompson Canada 24th, 22:23 227:53
3 405 Andy Heading England 25th, 19:40 249:10
4 415 Diane van Deren USA 26th, 03:35 257:05
401 Jerym Brunton New Zealand 26th, 03:35 257:05

6

416 Joachim Rintsch Germany 27th, 08:03 285:33

7

414 Mark Hines England 27th, 08:05 285:35

8

402 Klaus Schweinberger Austria 27th, 12:43 290:13

DNF

403 Peter Jansen Germany

DNF

408 Sean Brown England

DNF

409 David Berridge England

DNF

411 Sophie Collett England
 430 Mile Race – XC-Ski
Rank Race Bib
Name Nationality Finish Time Overall*
DNF 406 Hubert Gantioler Austria
DNF 412 Cyd Fraser Canada  
DNF 413 Scott Fraser Canada  
 430 Mile Race – MTB
Rank Race Bib
Name Nationality Finish Time Overall*
1 404 Alan Sheldon England 23rd, 16:20 (minus 15 hours time credit) 182:50
 Teams
100 Mile Race
Rank Race Bib Name Nationality Team Time Overall*
1 101 Mark Morgan Wales Mercury see above
102 William Morris Wales Mercury
2 109 Günter Roth Austria Trust AHA
110 Kurt Wallnberger Austria Trust AHA
300 Mile Race
Rank Race Bib Name Nationality Team Time Overall*
DNF 301 Simon Bayliff England Helmut
302 Andy Pocock England Helmut
303 Julian Bartlett England Helmut
304 Carlyle Jenkins Australia Helmut
430 Mile Race
Rank Race Bib Name Nationality Team Time Overall*
DNF 412 Cyd Fraser Canada Air North
413 Scott Fraser Canada Air North